New! Rilakkuma and Korilakkuma marry! (sorta)

OOOOH check out the new Rilakkuma Bridal Series!

Rilakkuma Bridal - cover

I love this theme!

Rilakkuma Bridal - Rilakkuma groom, Korilakkuma bride

Rilakkuma as the groom, and Korilakkuma as the bride!

Bridal Series - Korilakkuma groom, Rilakkuma bride

Korilakkuma as the groom, and Rilakkuma as the bride!

Wow wow WOW I really love this set, especially how Rilakkuma and Korilakkuma both get to be bride and groom – how sweet! Break those gender norms!

And whoa, this is the first time I’ve seen Korilakkuma bigger than Rilakkuma in the same size class – awesome!

These lovely boxed sets will be available September 13 for 6,000 at all Rilakkuma Stores, including the Net Shop and mobile site!

I might have to pick one up for myself, probably the one with Korilakkuma as the groom and Rilakkuma as the bride (hmmm… what happened to me spending less on Rilakkumas?).

Quick post, but just couldn’t wait to share – how awesome!

Advertisements

13 thoughts on “New! Rilakkuma and Korilakkuma marry! (sorta)

  1. Adorable! It’s refreshing to see Ko bigger, haha it’s something new. Also I’m kind of laughing they made a bridal set because there’s so many bridal Rilakkuma knockoffs on the net for a while now.

    • Hahaha I love the big Korilakkuma too – especially since it makes her name and new size an oxymoron haha.

      That’s so true about the knock-offs – maybe San-X realized it was a profitable design they were missing out on!

  2. Oh wow!! Thank you so much for sharing amidst your busy study schedule!!! Hahaha!! I think I would still prefer Rilakkuma as the groom.😜
    He looks soooo handsome!!!😘

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s