Bonjour Series Rilakkuma Plushie – Caravan Edition!

Bonjour Rilakkuma - box

Is it cheese? Is it honey?

Who could be inside this Cheese Honey box?

It’s Bonjour Rilakkuma – Caravan Edition!

This is a plushie I’ve wanted since I first started learning about Rilakkuma a year ago!

Bonjour Series Rilakkuma - full

Bonjour!

Bonjour Series Rilakkuma - baguette

Giant baguette!

Bonjour Series Rilakkuma - beret

Cute poofy beret!

Bonjour Series Rilakkuma - lining

And his pocket lining has both blue and red polka dots, compared to the usual light blue only spots!

Bonjour Series Rilakkuma - tag

Tag art! The Rilakkuma on the tag looks more like the regular release, but his paper bag says “La boulangerie de Rilakkuma” (Rilakkuma Bakery).

This plushie was released as a part of the French-themed Bonjour Series in March 2010. Appropriately, this Rilakkuma’s color scheme matches the French flag: red, white, and blue!

He is a Caravan plushie, which means that he was part of a special additional release during the Bonjour Series time. The Rilakkuma Caravan is a seasonal affair where San-X holds special Rilakkuma events at stores and locations all over Japan – not just the 8 Rilakkuma Stores! They bring out the big Rilakkuma/Korilakkuma/Kiiroitori suits, and there’s a chance to take photos. Most important (for me) is that they also sell these special plushies that are design variants of the major series of the moment. Right now, the caravan is Rilakkuma Wonderland themed!

This Bonjour plushie is my third caravan plushie (my others are the Aloha Caravan and the Egg Caravan).

Yay, I’m so excited to have won this! Liemzie (Tea Two Sugars Please) has the most incredible luck in the world and found not one, but TWO of these super rare bears (WOW) and put this one up on auction.

To celebrate this plushie, and maybe help him feel less homesick for France (hahaha), we baked some croissants!

Well so actually, croissants are thought to have originated in Austria, but they been of a staple of French bakeries for centuries! So welcome home, Bonjour Rilakkuma!

Bonjour Series Rilakkuma - croissants

Yum!

Speaking of croissants, this is one of my favorite Disney shorts – it’s croissant themed!

Too cute!

In addition, I was also pleasantly surprised to find some extra Rilakkuma goodies in the box:

Bonjour Series Rilakkuma - extras

Rilakkuma Wonderland stationary and a Korilakkuma finger puppet!

Ahhh so awesome! Thanks so much, Liemzie!

Also hahaha, if you look closely at the stationary design second from the left, there’s a Rilakkuma riding a horse in the background that looks just like the Rilakkuma Wonderland Store exclusive… except he has teeth like the Wonderland Caravan plushie! I wonder if Rilakkuma’s teeth are going to be more and more visible now?

Whew! Opening my mailbox and finding Rilakkuma stuff always makes my week! :) :) :) Which is just in time because I have my first medical school exam tomorrow! Maybe I’ll bring a Rilakkuma along for good luck hahaha.

Advertisements

15 thoughts on “Bonjour Series Rilakkuma Plushie – Caravan Edition!

  1. The first thing I noticed was the Cheese Honey written on the box. I love cheese so it’s obvious why I my eyes were automatically drawn to that..

    How cute! I really like the Bonjour series. I have a pouch from that and it’s so cute! It was one of my first Rilakkuma purchases and I’m still thrilled with it every time I look at it.

    Maybe next time, you can whip up some éclairs (omg, they’re like gbkasbeugoljbtaljbga). I’ll come and join you ;)

    Good luck on your exam tomorrow! Sending you good vibes!

    • Thanks for the good vibes! I’ll definitely need as many as I can get haha

      The Bonjour Series is definitely one of my favorites too, and it’s pretty much the series that converted me from a casual Rilakkuma fan to a plushie collector haha. I’ll have to try some éclairs! I’m really trying to be more adventurous with my cooking haha

  2. Reblogged this on liemzie and commented:
    Haha you found the Cheese Honey website! My friends sent us some cheese from there as part of our birthday presents! :)
    I love that you made croissants for him! <3 so cute. I feel I should do the same for my guy but I can't cook!
    Thanks for the mention in your post, good luck with your exams def take a Rilak for good luck!x

  3. Haha you found the Cheese Honey website! My friends sent us some cheese from there as part of our birthday presents! :)
    I love that you made croissants for him! So cute. I feel I should do the same for my guy but I cant cook!
    Thanks for the mention in your post, good luck with your exams def take a Rilak for good luck! <3

  4. Aww he’s just so cute!! I really love the polka dots inside that’s a new detail….That website XD so fun~ Hope your exam went well. All looks at those freebies, Liemzie is so sweet to add those cute things!! I hope the teeth won’t be a thing in the future he just doesn’t look as relaxed.

  5. I love the bonjour series! I am so glad you were able to get him! Loving the striped shirt and baguette he is holding. The bonjour theme is one of my favorite themes because my husband and I went to Paris as our very first traveling trip together. The bonjour series reminds me a lot of that trip ^_^ and this rilakkuma reminds me of the kids I saw in the streets of Paris, they are literally holding a whole baguette like rilakkuma here and just eating it as they are walking down the street. And of course they are wearing berets too lol. So I definitely love this theme and plushie a lot >_<

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s